More actions
Dedicated page |
Complete list |
||
| Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Guy who gets his mail and is attacked by a monster with a crush. Only to realize their love could never be. | |Guy who gets his mail and is attacked by a monster with a crush. Only to realize their love could never be. | ||
|6 Aug 2018 | |6 Aug 2018, 4 May 2021 (reupload) | ||
|[https://www.instagram.com/reel/BmJHEoPDn0o/ Instagram] | |[https://www.instagram.com/reel/BmJHEoPDn0o/ Instagram], [https://www.youtube.com/shorts/svyCsyHevFI YouTube Shorts] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Guy who walks through a spiderweb. Then, when he spots the spider on his bag, abandons all his valuables. | |Guy who walks through a spiderweb. Then, when he spots the spider on his bag, abandons all his valuables. | ||
| Line 219: | Line 219: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Guy who hasn't fully transformed from bird back to human, struggles to get food out of the fridge. | |Guy who hasn't fully transformed from bird back to human, struggles to get food out of the fridge. | ||
|18 Sep 2018 | |18 Sep 2018, 22 Jun 2021 (reupload) | ||
|[https://www.instagram.com/reel/Bn3y22TFUIO/ Instagram] | |[https://www.instagram.com/reel/Bn3y22TFUIO/ Instagram], [https://www.youtube.com/shorts/fwcLD3t7E-Y YouTube Shorts] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Guy who is never sure if he's pinching the top of the mountain for the picture. | |Guy who is never sure if he's pinching the top of the mountain for the picture. | ||
| Line 276: | Line 276: | ||
|Guy who attempts to balance a hat on his nose for 30 seconds, but doesn't keep time well in his head. | |Guy who attempts to balance a hat on his nose for 30 seconds, but doesn't keep time well in his head. | ||
|4 Mar 2019 | |4 Mar 2019 | ||
|[https://www.instagram.com/reel/Bul_26YB6Ew/ Instagram] | 22 Apr 2021 (reupload) | ||
|[https://www.instagram.com/reel/Bul_26YB6Ew/ Instagram],[https://www.youtube.com/shorts/FGC8SiUeyJg YouTube Shorts] | |||
|- | |||
|Guy who is somehow teleported to Hobbiton and then immediately enacts Squatters Rights. | |||
|22 Apr 2019 | |||
10 Jul 2021 (reupload) | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/reel/Bwj_DZ7B5lC/ Instagram], [https://www.youtube.com/shorts/1zti8WAiey0 YouTube Shorts] | |||
|- | |||
|Guy who misses his opportunity to own Gandalf's staff. | |||
|24 Apr 2019 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/reel/BwpL9vHB-vD/ Instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|Guy who just realized the rest of the Fellowship fell of a cliff. | |||
|26 Apr 2019 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/reel/Bwufr7uhtmn/ Instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|Gollum who finally dresses for his lifestyle. | |||
|29 Apr 2019 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/reel/Bw2Il0uBxRp/ Instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guy whose supervillain entrance doesn't go great]] | |||
|6 Aug 2019 | |||
12 May 2021 (reupload) | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/reel/B008aBQhWFn/ Instagram], [https://www.youtube.com/shorts/RvDJs-QT7tc YouTube Shorts] | |||
|- | |||
|Guy who forgot how to get out of the pool. | |||
|21 Feb 2020 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/reel/B81u22fp0oJ/ Instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|Guy who heard a home invader. | |||
|24 Mar 2020 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/reel/B-GObi9pjtc/ Instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|Guy who beautiful-minds a problem, but the math doesn't add up. | |||
|16 Aug 2020 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/reel/CD9RMRaJzrD/ Instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|Guy who hasn't fully mastered the concept of doors. | |||
|2 Oct 2020 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/reel/CF2Lhy-JLb8/ Instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|Guy who's upset you found him. | |||
|5 Oct 2020 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/CF998FupJwg/ Instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|Guy who can't start a slow clap after the big business presentation. | |||
|7 Oct 2020 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/CGC8wcnpaki/ Instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|Guy who just took a huge bite of food before an important client showed up. | |||
|10 Oct 2020 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/CGK3NswJ7N0/ Instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|Guy who actually pulls his finger off. | |||
|13 Oct 2020 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/CGRfRMiJ4f4/ Instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|Guy who's upset he forgot to wear Fall colors for the picture. | |||
|19 Oct 2020 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/CGhyOyBp2Jx/ Instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|Guy who learns it's not TANKS-giving Day. | |||
|25 Nov 2020 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/CIBb7wOJPll/ Instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|Guy who is anxious to know what people think of his cooking. | |||
|26 Nov 2020 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/CID4tBIJAWn/ Instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guy who refuses to admit the eggnog has alcohol in it.]] | |||
|4 Dec 2020 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/CIYi7wCpkeo/ Instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guy who watches his kid open a gift from "Santa" that neither parent put under the tree.]] | |||
|7 Dec 2020 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/CIgL4i5p-c9/ Instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guy who realizes his stocking is a portal.]] | |||
|23 Dec 2020 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/CJJgEiOJggs/ Instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|Guy who experiences snow as extremely hot. | |||
|1 Feb 2021 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/CKwdLBKpCbT/ Instagram], [https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/CKwd3nZpSVA/ reupload] | |||
|- | |||
|Guy whose snowshoes only go backwards. | |||
|8 Feb 2021 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/CLCe0CIp_v7/ Instagram] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Guy who tries to propose mid-skydive. But loses the ring. | |Guy who tries to propose mid-skydive. But loses the ring. | ||
|10 Mar 2021 | |14 Feb 2021 | ||
|[https://www.youtube.com/shorts/yOFXfMCwgHY YouTube Shorts] | 10 Mar 2021 (reupload) | ||
|[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/CLR3p-lpL9w/ Instagram], [https://www.youtube.com/shorts/yOFXfMCwgHY YouTube Shorts] | |||
|- | |||
|Guy who thought he brought a butterfly knife to a fight, but is told it's a can opener | |||
|17 Feb 2021 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/CLZq7UjpEMS/ Instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|Guy who realizes he was a ghost the whole time. | |||
|22 Feb 2021 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/CLmqHALJi9j/ Instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|Guy who befriends the alien that popped out of his chest. | |||
|1 Mar 2021 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/CL4mzg1ph-5/Instagram] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|A "Guy Who" sci-fi short film | |A "Guy Who" sci-fi short film | ||
|27 Mar 2021 | |12 Mar 2021, 27 Mar 2021 (reupload) | ||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HPZ77LCNNEc YouTube] | |[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/CMU282lgHvY/ Instagram], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HPZ77LCNNEc YouTube] | ||
|- | |||
|Guy who whose rope doesn't lower far enough for the cirque performance. | |||
|15 Mar 2021 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/CMchJzGHmBE/ Instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|Guy who accidentally drinks "Gravity in a Can". | |||
|22 Mar 2021 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/CMutVnIp4b1/ Instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|Guy who is afraid to feed a horse. | |||
|26 Mar 2021 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/CM5Ci-Zp6Gq/ Instagram] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Guy who | |Guy who realizes this town ain't big enough for the two of us. | ||
| | |15 Apr 2021 | ||
|[https://www. | |[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/CNsgwDjJ2lt/ Instagram] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Guy | |Guy whose eyes become more crossed with each sip of tea. | ||
| | |11 May 2021 | ||
|[https://www. | |[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/COva_SppEEk/ Instagram] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Guy | |Guy who ascends to heaven, then sees someone he's not stoked to hang out with. | ||
| | |4 Jun 2021 | ||
|[https://www. | |[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/CPtCaVIJpq7/ Instagram] | ||
|- | |||
|Chicken who has body-swapped with a guy and just wants to get home. | |||
|7 Jun 2021 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/CP02v7TJQUy/ Instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|Guy who can't see the castle. | |||
|14 Jun 2021 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/CQG9EQPJyRu/ Instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|Guy who lives in a huge house and forgets his wallet. | |||
|21 Jun 2021 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/CQY_yr-pRwI/ Instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|Guy who realizes he's just a reflection of his former self. | |||
|29 Jun 2021 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/CQtn9hOJHtT/ Instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|Juggler who considers a different path after he notices the audience magically disappears. | |||
|24 Jul 2021 | |||
|[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/CRuYmJMp-gY/ Instagram] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Guy who | |Guy who can't pass a plant. | ||
| | |1 Dec 2021 | ||
|[https://www. | |[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/CW68C7MJc5a/ Instagram] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Guy who | |Guy who almost got footage of Bigfoot but couldn't flip the camera in time | ||
|10 | |10 Jun 2022 | ||
|[https://www. | |[https://www.instagram.com/chrissmithwho/reel/Cem54qLFm_l/ Instagram] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:26, 29 March 2025
Chris' 'Guy Who' series of non-dialogue shorts. They are INCREDIBLE.
Special releases
| Title | Date | Links |
| "GUY WHO" COMPILATION | 11 Oct 2018 | YouTube |
List of 'Guy Who' shorts
| Title | Date | Links |
| #guywhosmirksandgruntsandfallsasleep | 25 Oct 2017 | |
| #guywhosmirksandgruntsandfallsasleepandteleportssometimes | 3 Dec 2017 | |
| Guy at a petting zoo who thinks he's pulling in a small goat but realizes it's a lion. | 21 Dec 2017 | |
| Guy who's dancing and suddenly finds that he's floating but is okay with it and keeps dancing mid-air. | 23 Dec 2017 | |
| Guy who went to sip lemonade, but realizes it's beep buy is okay with it, laughs it off, and rejoins the conversation. | 28 Dec 2017 | |
| Puppet who is magically freed from its strings, but given the chance for freedom, is too afraid and sadly returns to the only life it has ever known. | 2 Jan 2018 | |
| Guy who was nauseous all day but still went out and then burps and realizes he suddenly feels better and is happy about it and rejoins the conversation. | 7 Jan 2018 | |
| Guy who forgets how many legs he has. Counts them, but doesn't really trust the results. | 22 Jan 2018 | |
| Guy who's handcuffed to someone doing yoga. | 1 Feb 2018 | |
| Guy who teleports from 1930s Hollywood is confused to see missing "Land" part of the sign, appreciates the change, then is horrified to see his first helicopter. | 8 Feb 2018 | |
| Guy who just got "friend zoned" but realizes friend zoning is a construct of the patriarchy and arrives at a new level of woke-dom. | 14 Feb 2018 | |
| Guy taking a shower when the water starts to rise inside the shower and he has to fight increasingly larger fish. (He eventually snaps off a tooth from a shark and breaks the glass window of the shower to escape). | 20 Feb 2018 | |
| Guy who bends over to pet a dog, realizes the dog doesn't exist and was just in his head, and tries to play it cool now that everyone is watching. | 26 Feb 2018 | |
| Guy who's very excited to feed the ducks, but when no ducks come, feels guilty about food waste. | 5 Mar 2018 | |
| Guy who is a successful businessman. And also an ostrich. | 20 Mar 2018 | |
| Guy who has been "April Fooled" twice today and has a hard time believing his roommate who says today is also Easter. | 2 Apr 2018 | |
| Guy who's about to head into a job interview but can't get comfortable in his suit. | 4 Apr 2018 | |
| Guy who is caught in half-conversation with a stranger on the train. | 9 Apr 2018 | |
| Guy who overcompensates for his jealousy with far too much enthusiasm for his friend's recent success. | 16 Apr 2018 | |
| Guy who can't get comfortable in bed. | 21 May 2018 | |
| Guy who doesn't know if it's trash or recycling. | 23 May 2018 | |
| Guy who was too tired to go out by rallied anyway. | 25 May 2018 | |
| Guy who fails to make Alcatraz disappear for his street magic finale. Then tries to cover for the failure as a boat conveniently hides it from view. | 28 May 2018 | |
| Guy who drives an invisible car. | 30 May 2018 | |
| Guy who has no clue what to look for when wine tasting. | 1 Jun 2018 | |
| Guy who recently shrunk is still living his best life | 4 Jun 2018 | |
| Guy who can't get comfortable driving | 6 Jun 2018 | |
| Guy who initiates a wave to his friend too early. | 9 Jun 2018 | |
| Guy who thinks tourists are paparazzi taking pictures of him and not Lombard St. | 11 Jun 2018 | Instagram, reupload |
| Guy who operates heavy machinery. And is also an ostrich. | 13 Jun 2018 | |
| Guy who slept through his college commencement realizes he doesn't have to confront his crippling social anxiety. | 15 Jun 2018 | |
| Guy who is contemplating life suddenly figures it all out but is interrupted by a phone notification and forgets. Then, somehow. he gets sunglasses stuck in his beard. | 18 Jun 2018 | |
| Guy whose leg strength weakens with every stair. | 20 Jun 2018 | |
| Guy who keeps tripping and trying to play it off as if he meant to jog. | 22 Jun 2018 | |
| Guy who is supposed to give an important speech but can't find his notes. | 27 Jun 2018 | |
| Guy who got 1pm and 1am mixed up for the flashmob. | 9 Jul 2018 | |
| Guy who's running from the cops and never realizes the tree he's hiding behind is invisible. | 11 Jul 2018 | |
| Guy who loves strawberries finds the perfect strawberry than realizes it's not the perfect strawberry. | 13 Jul 2018 | |
| Guy who smells something but can't pin it down. | 18 Jul 2018 | |
| Guy whose wand breaks mid-Wizard battle. | 1 Aug 2018 | |
| Guy who struggles to get the right angle for his picture. | 1 Aug 2018 | |
| Guy whose shoes suddenly turn to marshmallow shoes | 1 Aug 2018 | |
| Guy who gets his mail and is attacked by a monster with a crush. Only to realize their love could never be. | 6 Aug 2018, 4 May 2021 (reupload) | Instagram, YouTube Shorts |
| Guy who walks through a spiderweb. Then, when he spots the spider on his bag, abandons all his valuables. | 8 Aug 2018 | |
| Guy who can't find his key then remembers he's a magician and it's behind his ear. | 10 Aug 2018 | |
| Guy who eats a sandwich, realizes there's a show in the bite he just took, and discreetly tries to remove it. | 13 Aug 2018 | |
| Guy who isn't sure if he has to sneeze or cry. | 15 Aug 2018 | |
| Guy whose equilibrium takes a while to calibrate after standing up to fight someone. | 4 Sep 2018 | |
| Guy who isn't satisfied with his K'nex set. Then is. | 6 Sep 2018 | |
| Guy who has no idea how to DJ. | 12 Sep 2018 | |
| Guy who hasn't fully transformed from bird back to human, struggles to get food out of the fridge. | 18 Sep 2018, 22 Jun 2021 (reupload) | Instagram, YouTube Shorts |
| Guy who is never sure if he's pinching the top of the mountain for the picture. | 20 Sep 2018 | |
| Guy who just started his new early morning workout routine. | 24 Sep 2018 | |
| Guy who isn't aware of the parallel dimension below his feet. | 26 Sep 2018 | |
| Guy who got separated from the space tourist group and is now lost on an alien ship. | 28 Sep 2018 | |
| Guy who does 10 pull-ups. No problem. | 1 Oct 2018 | |
| Guy who mistakes a stranger to be a friend only to realize it's actually himself from the future. | 3 Oct 2018 | |
| Guy who keeps getting cutoff in the rap cypher. | 5 Oct 2018 | |
| Guy who is actively-listening to an undercover superspy, trying to tell said-spy that there's a recording device under the table buy the spy is too caught up in telling a story. | 8 Oct 2018 | |
| Guy who suddenly realizes he's working out next to The Rock and tries to play it cool. | 10 Oct 2018 | |
| Guy who is celebrating that he's released 60 "Guy Who" videos. | 12 Oct 2018 | |
| Guy who can't quite nail the Sound of Music spin. | 17 Oct 2018 | |
| Guy who votes but doesn't know where to put the sticker. | 5 Nov 2018 | |
| Guy who just gave blood. | 12 Nov 2018 | |
| Guy who attempts to balance a hat on his nose for 30 seconds, but doesn't keep time well in his head. | 4 Mar 2019
22 Apr 2021 (reupload) |
Instagram,YouTube Shorts |
| Guy who is somehow teleported to Hobbiton and then immediately enacts Squatters Rights. | 22 Apr 2019
10 Jul 2021 (reupload) |
Instagram, YouTube Shorts |
| Guy who misses his opportunity to own Gandalf's staff. | 24 Apr 2019 | |
| Guy who just realized the rest of the Fellowship fell of a cliff. | 26 Apr 2019 | |
| Gollum who finally dresses for his lifestyle. | 29 Apr 2019 | |
| Guy whose supervillain entrance doesn't go great | 6 Aug 2019
12 May 2021 (reupload) |
Instagram, YouTube Shorts |
| Guy who forgot how to get out of the pool. | 21 Feb 2020 | |
| Guy who heard a home invader. | 24 Mar 2020 | |
| Guy who beautiful-minds a problem, but the math doesn't add up. | 16 Aug 2020 | |
| Guy who hasn't fully mastered the concept of doors. | 2 Oct 2020 | |
| Guy who's upset you found him. | 5 Oct 2020 | |
| Guy who can't start a slow clap after the big business presentation. | 7 Oct 2020 | |
| Guy who just took a huge bite of food before an important client showed up. | 10 Oct 2020 | |
| Guy who actually pulls his finger off. | 13 Oct 2020 | |
| Guy who's upset he forgot to wear Fall colors for the picture. | 19 Oct 2020 | |
| Guy who learns it's not TANKS-giving Day. | 25 Nov 2020 | |
| Guy who is anxious to know what people think of his cooking. | 26 Nov 2020 | |
| Guy who refuses to admit the eggnog has alcohol in it. | 4 Dec 2020 | |
| Guy who watches his kid open a gift from "Santa" that neither parent put under the tree. | 7 Dec 2020 | |
| Guy who realizes his stocking is a portal. | 23 Dec 2020 | |
| Guy who experiences snow as extremely hot. | 1 Feb 2021 | Instagram, reupload |
| Guy whose snowshoes only go backwards. | 8 Feb 2021 | |
| Guy who tries to propose mid-skydive. But loses the ring. | 14 Feb 2021
10 Mar 2021 (reupload) |
Instagram, YouTube Shorts |
| Guy who thought he brought a butterfly knife to a fight, but is told it's a can opener | 17 Feb 2021 | |
| Guy who realizes he was a ghost the whole time. | 22 Feb 2021 | |
| Guy who befriends the alien that popped out of his chest. | 1 Mar 2021 | [1] |
| A "Guy Who" sci-fi short film | 12 Mar 2021, 27 Mar 2021 (reupload) | Instagram, YouTube |
| Guy who whose rope doesn't lower far enough for the cirque performance. | 15 Mar 2021 | |
| Guy who accidentally drinks "Gravity in a Can". | 22 Mar 2021 | |
| Guy who is afraid to feed a horse. | 26 Mar 2021 | |
| Guy who realizes this town ain't big enough for the two of us. | 15 Apr 2021 | |
| Guy whose eyes become more crossed with each sip of tea. | 11 May 2021 | |
| Guy who ascends to heaven, then sees someone he's not stoked to hang out with. | 4 Jun 2021 | |
| Chicken who has body-swapped with a guy and just wants to get home. | 7 Jun 2021 | |
| Guy who can't see the castle. | 14 Jun 2021 | |
| Guy who lives in a huge house and forgets his wallet. | 21 Jun 2021 | |
| Guy who realizes he's just a reflection of his former self. | 29 Jun 2021 | |
| Juggler who considers a different path after he notices the audience magically disappears. | 24 Jul 2021 | |
| Guy who can't pass a plant. | 1 Dec 2021 | |
| Guy who almost got footage of Bigfoot but couldn't flip the camera in time | 10 Jun 2022 |